Categories

Privacy policy



This page aims to describe how this Site manages the processing of users’ personal data.

According to the Legislative Decree No. 196/2003 – “Personal Data Protection Code”, this informative report applies to those who access Vetreria Artistica Archimede Seguso S.r.l. Website starting from:

http://shop.aseguso.com

which corresponds to the home page of Vetreria Artistica Archimede Seguso S.r.l. official Website.

This  informative report only applies to the mentioned above Site, not to other sites possibly visited by the user trough any link.

Such informative report also refers to Recommendation no. 2/2001 which personal data protection European Authorities, in the special Group established by Art. 29 of Directive no. 95/46/EC, adopted on May 17th, 2001 in order to identify some minimum requirements to collect personal data on-line. In particular, they focused on manner, time and information nature which data controllers have to provide to users as they visit Web pages, regardless of connection purpose.

 

“DATA CONTROLLER”

As a consequence of the visit to this Site, the data referring to identified or identifiable people are subject to be processed. The “Data Controller” of such processing is Vetreria Artistica Archimede Seguso S.r.l., Via Fondamenta Serenella 18, Murano, Venice.

 

PLACE OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

Processing connected to the Web services of this Site takes place at the above mentioned Vetreria Artistica Archimede Seguso S.r.l., and is managed only by technical personnel of the Office responsible for the processing, or by occasional people in charge of possible maintenance operations. Data resulting from web service may be disclosed to those technological and instrumental partners who the data controller needs in order to provide the required services.

Personal data provided by the users who ask for informative pack (information, questions…) or other communication (orders…) shall be used solely to provide the required service, and shall be disclosed to any third Party only if it’s strictly necessary for the purpose achievement (required services supply through the technological and instrumental partner).

 

KIND OF PROCESSED PERSONAL DATA

Navigation data

The computer-based systems and the software procedures involved in this Website working, during their usual service, come into possession of some personal information, the transmission of which is implied in the normal use of Internet communication protocols.

This information is not collected to be associated to any identified people, but, through processes and associations with data owned by third parties, by its own nature it might lead to the users’ identification.

In this data category are included the IP addresses or the names stored in the domain of the computers used by those who access the Site, the addresses in notation URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) of the required resources, the request time, the method used to forward the request to the server, the size of the file received in reply, the digit code showing the state of the reply given by the server (good, error, etc…)and other parameters connected with the operating system and the structure and conditions of the user’s computer.

These data might be used only to get anonymous statistical information about the Site use and to check its correct performance. The data might be used to investigate responsibilities, in case of any data processing offences against the Site.

 

VOLUNTARY PROVIDING OF PERSONAL DATA

The optional, explicit and voluntary forwarding of personal data to access certain services, or to request information to the addresses on this Site implies the subsequent acquisition of the sender address or other data, essential to the required service supply. Specific concise information shall progressively be reported or displayed on the Site pages, set up for particular services on demand.

 

COOKIES

This Site uses cookies, those text files that are sent from a website to the user’s browser. Cookies use provides information about the application status, and, for instance, allows to know if a user requiring to access a private page has been previously authorized to enter or to customize the Site itself.

It’s crucial to highlight that a cookie can’t drag any other data from user’s hard disk, transmit virus or annex email address, and that it disappears with the closing of the browser.

In our case, cookies are necessary to track the articles a Customer adds to the shopping cart during his purchasing process: whether cookies accepting options are disabled, it shall not be possible to add any article to the cart.

We don’t use cookies to transmit personal information, persistent cookies of any kind, or users tracking systems. We use c. d. session cookies (which aren’t memorized permanently on user’s computer and disappear with the closing of the browser) solely to transmit session IDs (server-generated random numbers), needed to allow safe and efficient site navigation.

C.d. session cookies used in this Site don’t take other computer  techniques which may be prejudicial to user’s navigation confidentiality, and don’t allow user’s identifiable personal data capture.

 

OPTIONAL PROVIDING OF PERSONAL DATA

Except for what has been specified for navigation data, the user is free to provide his own personal information stated on request forms, and to demand or urge informative pack or other communication forwarding. Missed data provision may cause the required material non-forwarding.

For the sake of completeness, we must inform that in certain cases (not object of this Site ordinary management) the Authority may request news and information according to Art. 157 of the Legislative Decree No. 196/2003, in order to control data personal processing. In such cases, reply is mandatory on penalty of administrative sanction.

 

PROCESSING ARRANGEMENTS

Personal data are processed with automated instruments only for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the data were collected or subsequently processed.

Specific security procedures are kept to prevent data destruction or loss, whether by accident or not, processing operations that are either unlawful or inconsistent or unauthorized accesses. In order to minimize risks regarding to processed personal data confidentiality, availability and integrity, Vetreria Artistica Archimede Seguso S.r.l. has adopted all the minimum security measures provided by the law.

 

RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECTS

Subjects data referring to have the right, at any time, to obtain confirmation as for the existence of such personal data, to know their content and source, to verify their accuracy or to demand their integration, updating or rectification (Art. 7, Legislative Decree No. 196/2003). In accordance with said Article, such subjects have the right to ask for returning anonymous, for the erasure or the blocking of those data that have been processed unlawfully, and, furthermore, to object to their processing, on legitimate grounds, in any case.

Requests have to be addressed to Vetreria Artistica Archimede Seguso S.r.l., as data controller.


Cart  

No products

0,00 € Shipping
0,00 € Tax
0,00 € Total

Prices are tax included

Cart Check out

PayPal